We received over 40 awards in 2004-2005

 

Award Name Curriculum / year
AIA Foundation Scholarships Kwan Hing Kit EComE2
Chiap Hua Cheng’s Foundation Scholarships Chan Man Hon CE3
Chiap Hua Cheng’s Foundation Scholarships Chu Ming Hei CE3
Chiap Hua Cheng’s Foundation Scholarships Kwan Hing Kit EComE2
Chiap Hua Cheng’s Foundation Scholarships Siu Man Hung CE2
Chou Exhibition In Engineering Fu Wai Yuen EComE1
Chou Exhibition In Engineering Siu Man Hung CE2
Chou Exhibition In Engineering Chan Ka Ho EComE2
CLP Scholarships in Electrical Engineering Chan Tak Yin EE1
CLP Scholarships in Electrical Engineering Cho Chui Ching EE2
CLP Scholarships in Electrical Engineering Ip Kam Ho EE2
CLP Scholarships in Electrical Engineering Lai Heung Wing EE2
CLP Scholarships in Electrical Engineering Mak Wai Man EE1
C.V. Starr Scholarships Yung Cheuk Kit EComE3
Hitachi (H.K.) Ltd. Scholarship Chan Wai San EComE3
HK & Kln Elec App Merchants Asso Ltd Scholar Kwan Hing Kit EComE2
HKIE Scholar Kwan Hing Kit EComE2
HKU Foundation Entrance Scholarship Chan Ka Chun EComE1
HKU Foundation Entrance Scholarship Fu Wai Yuen EComE1
HKU Foundation Entrance Scholarship Yung Ho Lam EComE1
HKU Worldwide U/G Student Exchange Scholarships Chan Ho EE2
HKU Worldwide U/G Student Exchange Scholarships Fung Khe Shing Eric EE2
HKU Worldwide U/G Student Exchange Scholarships He Cheng EComE3
HKU Worldwide U/G Student Exchange Scholarships Lo Sze Yui EE2
Hong Kong Jockey Club Scholarships-HKU administer Fan Xiang CE3
Hong Kong Science & Technology Parks Corp. Scholar Kuo Ping Piu EComE2
Junefair Engineering Co. Ltd. Scholarship Chan Ching Man Kitty EE3
Junefair Engineering Co. Ltd. Scholarship Ho Kin Yip EE2
Junefair Engineering Co. Ltd. Scholarship Mak Wai Man EE1
Meinhardt Consulting Engr Elec Energy Schol Lai Chun Wai EE2
Shun Hing J.V.C. Scholarship Chan Wai San EComE3
Shun Hing J.V.C. Scholarship Yip Man Ho EComE3
Simatelex Charitable Foundation Scholarships Leung Ka Chung CE1
Simatelex Charitable Foundation Scholarships Wong Hon Yin EComE1
Sir Eward Youde Memorial Fund Fellowship 2004/05 Yeung Kai Ho PhD
Sumida & Ichiro Yawata Foundation Scholarship Kwan Hing Kit EComE2
Sumida & Ichiro Yawata Foundation Scholarship Yip Man Ho EComE3
Swire Exhibitions (for Swire Hall) Hui Man Fung InfoE3
The Chan Ho Family Scholarships Li Kevin Chi To EE1
The Chinese Manufacturers’ Asso. & DonorScholar Huang Hing Wai InfoE3
The HK Electric Co. Ltd. Elec. Energy Scholarships Fung Khe Shing Eric EE2
The HK Electric Co. Ltd. Elec. Energy Scholarships Lee Cheuk Wing EE3
The HK Electric Co. Ltd. Elec. Energy Scholarships Poon Ho Shan EE1
The Peter Whyte Award Chan Chi Kin EComE3
Yook Tong Elec Co Ltd Elec Ener Scholarship Wong Wing Hung EE1
“Young Leaders of Tomorrow” Community Leaders Scholarship He Yulin EComE1
Young Tsun Dart Scholarships Leung Ka Chung CE1
Young Tsun Dart Scholarships Kwan Hing Kit EComE2

 

International Award Name Curriculum / year
Asia-Pacific Robot Contest 2004,
Seoul (Mabuchi Motor Award)
Chan Man Hon CE3
Asia-Pacific Robot Contest 2004,
Seoul (Mabuchi Motor Award)
Lee Kai Wing EComE1
Asia-Pacific Robot Contest 2004,
Seoul (Mabuchi Motor Award)
So Chik Man EComE3
Asia-Pacific Robot Contest 2004,
Seoul (Mabuchi Motor Award)
Tai Yau Sin CE2
Asia-Pacific Robot Contest 2004,
Seoul (Mabuchi Motor Award)
Tam Lup Kei, Henry EComE3
IEEE Workshop on Statistical Signal Processing 2005 (Best Student Paper Award) Yi Zhou PhD
The 28th ACM-ICPC 2004 World Finals ACM Int’l Collegiate Programming Contest (Honorable Mention) Chan Man Hon CE3
The 28th ACM-ICPC 2004 World Finals ACM Int’l Collegiate Programming Contest (Honorable Mention) Fan Xiang CE3
The 28th ACM-ICPC 2004 World Finals ACM Int’l Collegiate Programming Contest (Honorable Mention) Wong Koon Ho CE3
The 47th IEEE International MWSCAS 2004 (Myril B Reed Best Paper Award) Tsui K M MPhil

 

Regional Award Name Curriculum / year
The 8th All China University Student Badminton Championship (Men’s Team 1st Runner-up) Chan Tsz Man CE4