Personal Information Collection Statements

The information you provide to us will be used by the Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering (hereinafter referred to as ‘the Department’) for all administrative and academic purposes.

You have the right to access the information provided by you and to update it if appropriate. The Department may charge you for the process.

It is possible that any information submitted electronically could be observed by a third party in transit.

The Department will treat your personal information as strictly confidential. If necessary, the Department may provide such information to the University for administrative and academic purposes. The Department will not disclose such information to any external body or organization unless you have been informed, or you have requested us to do so, or it is required to do so by law.



Privacy Policy Statements

The Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering (hereinafter referred to as “the Department”) is committed to meet the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

It is necessary for the user to provide the Department with data in connection with the application for recommendation letters for scholarships, prizes, further studies, jobs after graduation, etc.

The Department will treat the personal data provided by the user as strictly confidential. The Department may provide such data to the University for administrative and academic purposes. The Department will not disclose any personal information provided by the user to any external body or organization unless the user has been informed or it is required to do so by law.