Biomedical Engineering
E.X. Wu (Group Director) Biomedical imaging; Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) engineering and applications in biomedical research; Medical instrumentation; Image processing.
Z. Chu Precision Biosensing/Imaging (e.g., Spin Defects in Diamond for Bio-oriented Quantum Sensing); Biophysics; Biophotonics and Materials-Biology Interface.
W.N. Lee Novel medical ultrasound techniques, such as strain imaging and shear wave imaging, particularly for cardiovascular applications; Biomedical imaging; Image processing.
A.T.L. Leong Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) applications in neuroscience research; Preclinical MRI; Neuromodulation; Biomedical signal/image processing
K.K.M. Tsia Ultrafast real-time optical microscopy and spectroscopy, e.g. fluorescence, Raman; Laser microsurgery for endoscopic applications; novel optical devices for biomedicine; silicon-based photonic devices; optical interconnect.
S. Zhang Organic electronics, Organic bioelectronics, Soft electronics, Wearable biosensors
Electrical Energy and Control Systems
K.T. Chau (Group Director) Electric Vehicles, Electric Drives, Power Electronics.
G. Chesi Systems theory, Control systems, Optimization, Applied mathematics, Robotics, Computer vision.
Y. Hou Electric Power Systems Analysis; Integration of Renewable Energy Sources; Power System Resource Planning; Electricity Market Theory; Artificial Intelligence
K. Kosuge Systems Robotics – development and application of robotics to problems in real environments, which include human-robot interaction and coordination, handling and manipulation, assembly, dual-manipulator systems, multiple-robot coordination, and production and manufacturing.
C.K. Lee Power Electronics; Smart Grid Technology; Wireless Power Transfer Technology; Planar Electromagnetics Design
A.T.L. Lee Power Electronics – emerging LED driver technology, sustainable lighting technology, wireless power transfer, advanced single-inductor multiple-output (SIMO) topology, and digitally-controlled power converters.
T. Liu Power system stability analysis, Complex dynamical networks, Distributed control, Event-triggered control, Switched systems.
Y. Wang Data analytics in the smart grid, energy forecasting, multi-energy systems, Internet-of-things, cyber-physical-social energy systems.
Y. Song Power and energy systems, microgrids, stability analysis, optimization over networks, graph theory.
S.C. Tan Power electronics, sliding mode control applications, LED driving systems, smart grids, and clean energy technologies.
J. Zhong Renewable energy market; electricity market; power system economic operation; smart grid.
Intelligent Systems, Data and Networks
V.O.K. Li (Group Director) Information technologies, all-optical networks, wireless networks, Internet technologies and applications.
S.C. Chan Digital Signal Processing, Data Compression, Speech, Audio Image Processing.
K.B. Huang MIMO communications; Analysis and design of wireless networks using stochastic geometry; Multi-antenna limited feedback techniques; Energy harvesting and transfer for wireless communications; Cross-layer designs.
J.C.K. Lam
  • New Energy/Nuclear Energy Safety Management and Governance
  • Design and Implementation of Technological Environmental Innovation Regulations and Policies, especially public transport policies in Hong Kong and the United States
  • System Innovation and Transition Management
  • Open Innovation & University-Industry Collaboration, esp. clean energy & environment
  • Sustainability, with focus on education for sustainable low-carbon and healthy living
V.C.S. Lee Intelligent transportation systems, vehicular networks, e-learning, machine learning and real-time databases.
E.C.H. Ngai Internet-of-Things, mobile cloud computing, data analytics and machine learning, network security and data privacy, smart cities and health informatics
Xiaojuan Qi Computer Vision, Artificial Intelligence, and Deep Learning
H.K.H. So Reconfigurable Computing; FPGA Technology; Operating System Design for Reconfigurable Computers; Computer Architecture; Hardware/Software Codesign Methodology.
Y.C. Wu Machine Learning, Signal Processing, Communication Systems
L.K. Yeung Next-generation Internet, packet switch/router design, all-optical networks, wireless data networks.
Photonics and Electronics
N. Wong (Group Director) VLSI model reduction, digital filter design, Sigma-Delta converters, antenna array, semidefinite programming and optimization techniques.
A.H.W. Choi Gallium Nitride materials/ device design, modelling, processing and characterization.
W.C.H. Choy Nano-optoelectronics, organic optoelectronics, nano-biosensors, nanostructures, and integrated photonic devices.
W.Y. Fu III-V Semiconductors, nanophotonic devices, optical materials, bandgap engineering, monolithic integrated photonic system, nanostructured devices characterization and modelling​
P.T. Lai Semiconductor processing; Device physics, modeling and simulation; Integrated sensors.
C. Li Artificial Intelligence accelerator, neuromorphic computing, nanoelectronics devices, non-volatile memories, software-hardware co-optimization.
E.Y.M. Lam Computational imaging; biomedical imaging; computer vision; pattern recognition, classification, and analysis; machine learning
K.K.Y. Wong Novel optical generation; Photonic parametric processing; Ultrafast optical fiber communication and imaging (spectroscopy, microscopy and tomography).
Z. Wang Resistive switching, neuromorphic systems, machine learning accelerators
S. Zhang Metamaterials, topological photonics, nonlinear optics, plasmonics, metasurfaces, holography

 

Facilities

For laboratories location click here.